Bankruptcy Code 2016
[…] Debtors must consider timing of a Chapter 13 filing if they desire to escape the burden of a burdensome auto loan debt. Bankruptcy rules require car loans taken out within 2 ½ years of the bankruptcy filing must be paid as agreed.
CHAPTER 7 REDEMPTION
Cram downs are not permitted under Chapter 7 bankruptcy (or ‘straight bankruptcy'). But, Chapter 7 debtors are permitted to ‘redeem' personal property under 11 U.S.C. §722.
11 U.S.C. §722 provides as follows:
"An individual debtor may  .  .  .  redeem tangible personal property intended primarily for personal, family, or household use, from a lien securing a dischargeable consumer debt, if such property is exempted under section 522 of this title or has been abandoned under section 554 of this title, by paying the holder of such lien the amount of the allowed secured claim of such holder that is secured by such lien in full at the time of redemption."  emphasis added
Redemption, however, can be difficult under Chapter 7 because debtors must pay upfront in full a lump sum of cash an amount sufficient to pay the secured portion of the auto loan measured by the fair market value of the vehicle at the time Debtor seeks to redeem the vehicle.